This Privacy Policy applies to: smokybear.com (the “Website”)

Last update: August 17, 2020

OVERVIEW

Throughout the site, including this page, the terms “We/we”, “Us/us” and “Our/our” refer to Smoky Bear Ranch, LLC, and the terms “You/you”, “Your/your”, “User/user”, “Visitor/visitor” refer to you.

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance to us.

This Privacy Policy aims to explain:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location, and your IP address. “Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the Website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms of Service found at the following address:

SECTION 1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Mailing address (including postal code)
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Credit card and/or Debit card number, expiry, and security code

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

SECTION 2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website analytics
  • Website registration form
  • Website contact form
  • Quotation form
  • Order form and/or checkout procedure
  • Survey or questionnaire
  • Electronic newsletter

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Customer support
  • Order fulfillment and tracking
  • Service quotations
  • Visitor behaviour
  • Advertising and promotional purposes
  • Visitor contact
  • Website management
  • Website improvements

SECTION 3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through cookies and log files. These allow us to process statistics and information about traffic on the Website, to ease navigation, and to improve the visitor experience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involve personal information retention and visitor analysis require consent.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookies used on the Website include but are not limited to:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

The use of cookies is intended for the following purposes:

  • Personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Survey or questionnaire analysis
  • Advertising and promotional purposes
  • Shopping cart contents (completed and abandoned transactions)
  • Visitor behaviour
  • Account behaviour
  • Website management
  • Website improvements
  • Service/product improvements

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may also be saved on your hard disk.

These sites have their own privacy policy and terms and conditions that may be different than ours. We encourage you to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these sites.

AWeber: https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-CA

Microsoft: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Matomo: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

SmartLook: https://help.smartlook.com/en/articles/3244452-privacy-policy

Stripe: https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy

Square: https://squareup.com/ca/en/legal/general/privacy

Elavon: https://www.elavon.com/privacy-pledge.html

The Website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share content and/or your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These sites have their own privacy policy and terms and conditions that may be different than ours. We encourage you to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these sites.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of non-essential cookies and log files by configuring your web browser as explained here: https://www.cookiesandyou.com

Alternatively, you can use our interactive cookie manager, or opt out of specific cookies from a central database:

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation will not be considered of our making.

SECTION 4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Acquisition, merger, asset sale
  • Disclosure for law enforcement
  • Consumption profiles
  • Accounting and record keeping
  • Order fulfillment
  • Partnership alliances
  • Advertising
  • Quality control
  • Training

SECTION 5. DISCLOSURE OF DATA FOR LEGAL REASONS

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend our rights or property;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public;
  • To protect against legal liability.

SECTION 6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the duration of the greater of ten (10) years, or the maximum permitted by law.

SECTION 7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Website is hosted by: SiteGround Hosting Ltd., physically located at the following address:

  • 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James’s Square, London, SW1Y 4LB

They may be contacted at the following phone number:

  • +44 800 8620379

Their privacy policy may be viewed at the following address:

Personal information we collect and process may be transferred to the following countries: Canada, United States and United Kingdom

If applicable, the transfer of personal information outside of the European Union is justified by the following reasons:

  • Personal information may be hosted in Canada because that is where the owners of the Website reside and operate
  • Personal information may be hosted in United States and United Kingdom because that is where our hosting provider’s datacentres are located

SECTION 8. DATA CONTROLLER

a) Data Controller (“Controller”)

The “Controller” is Nancy Collard and may be contacted as follows:

  • By email at nancy@smokybear.com

The Controller determines the purposes for which personal information is processed, and the means of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

SECTION 9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

  • The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above

SECTION 10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

  • The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

  • The user must send an email to the Controller that contains the information on the user’s account (associated email address, account number, and anything else required by the Controller). The email must be sent to the Controller at the email address indicated above

SECTION 11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time your personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected, and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limits purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimization: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.


SECTION 12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must send an email to the Controller that contains the information on the user’s account (associated email address, account number, and anything else required by the Controller). The email must be sent to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.

a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

  • The user must send an email to the Controller that contains the information on the user’s account (associated email address, account number, and anything else required by the Controller). The email must be sent to the Controller at the email address indicated above

b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if said decision produces legal ramifications affecting or concerning you.

c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision, or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to a competent authority.

SECTION 13. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for or with us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Network surveillance software (via hosting provider)
  • Automatic backup (via hosting provider)
  • Digital certificate (via hosting provider)
  • Firewalls (via hosting provider)

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating and/or utilizing the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.

Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete and absolute security, moreover, transmitting personal information on the Internet always entails a percentage of risk.

SECTION 14. BEHAVIOURAL MARKETING

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you have visited our Website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Website.

Google remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn how to opt-out of Facebook Advertising by visiting the following page: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

SECTION 15. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, terms and conditions, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

SECTION 16. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

SECTION 17. ONSITE WIFI

If you interact with our free Wifi service upon arrival, data such as but not limited to Identity Data, Location Data, Device Data, Preferences Data, and Contact Data may be transmitted and stored on our hardware or sent to us by third parties such as our Internet Service Provider to the extent allowed by law. We have no interest in this data, nor do we knowingly process it.

SECTION 18. THIRD-PARTY BOOKING AGENTS

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by third parties, for example, when you book accommodations through a travel agent or online travel agent, visit a third-party website, or interact with online advertisements unless and until we receive your information from those parties. Please review any third-party privacy policies before disclosing information to them.

SECTION 19. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.

SECTION 20. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: https://example.com/privacy/

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

SECTION 21. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using the Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, especially conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

SECTION 22. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada.

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

SECTION 23. CONTACT INFORMATION

Address: 4761 Smokey Bear Lane, Columbia Falls, Montana, United States, 59912
Phone: 1-800-555-3806
Email: nancy@smokybear.com

Save 20%
Save 20% on all Cabins and Rooms in 2020 or 2021
Limited time offer, based on availability
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
Scroll to Top